Scholarships

Local 1500 Members are eligible to apply for the following scholarships.

1. The Local 1500 Scholarship: Deadline to request application is December 31, 2022.

  • The UFCW Local 1500 annually awards scholarships to members and their dependents.
  • Click here to request an Application. For further information on the UFCW 1500 Scholarship Program please contact 1-800-522-0456 ext: 1310.

2. The UFCW International Scholarship:

3. Union Plus Scholarships:

  • The 2020 Union Plus Scholarship is available to UFCW members and their children.
  • The Union Plus scholarships support our overall mission to help support union members and union leader higher education goals.
  • Over the past 22 years, union members and their children have received over 3.6 million Union Plus scholarship dollars.
  • Head to this link for more information.

Congratulations To Our 2023 Local 1500 Scholarship Winners!

High School Recipients

$8,000 Winners

  1. Arthur Wolfson Memorial Scholarship: Anelise Rodriguez, ShopRite Village #102 – PT
  2. Patrick Gleeson Memorial Scholarship: Michael Power, Stop & Shop #560 – PT
  3. Frank Meehan Memorial Scholarship: Cristian Rivera, King Kullen #55 – PT

$4,000 Winners

  1. Eugene Kennedy Memorial Scholarship: Abby Hayes, King Kullen #55 – PT
  2. Pat O’Flaherty Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Cassel, Stop & Shop #560 – PT 
  3. Bernadette Warren Memorial Scholarship: Janeva Jones, Dep. of James Jones II, King Kullen #26 – FT

$2,000 Winners

  1. Mary Jane Siconolfi Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Corallo, Stop & Shop #553 – PT
  2. Walter Harding, ShopRite #235 – PT
  3. Kyle Sadler, Stop & Shop #554 – PT
  4. Marina Caceres, Dep. of Kelly Morris-Caceres, Stop & Shop #2595 – PT
  5. Austin Meoli, Dep. of Thomas Meoli, Wild by Nature #201 – FT
  6. Erika Anguisaca, Dep. of Cruz Anguisaca, ShopRite #275 – FT
  7. Timothy Johnston, Dep. of Richard Johnston, Stop & Shop #2551 – FT
  8. Angad Sahansra, Dep. of Gurdeep Sahansra, King Kullen Pharmacy #46 – FT

College Recipients

$2,000 Winners

  1. James Bodendorf, King Kullen #7 – PT
  2. Thomas Bodendorf, King Kullen #50 – PT
  3. Marissa Evans, Stop & Shop #513 – PT
  4. Rachel Pena, Fairway VSM #185 – PT
  5. Tyler Tedeschi, Stop & Shop #563 – PT
  6. George Winderl, Stop & Shop #563 – PT
  7. Ally Wright, Local 1500 – PT
  8. Hajara Zaman, ShopRite Mannix #109 – PT

Trade School Recipients

$2,000 Winners

  1. Ashley McGlone, Dep. of Christine McGlone, Local 1500